Advice and guides to help improve your finances !
35 Chequers Court, Brown Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2AS

              xero partner

Call Us Today

01722 336647

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.hugh-davies.co.uk (the "Site") and any data we receive from you via this Site. We ensure that any personal data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below. Links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected

On our Site you can make information requests, subscribe to marketing or support materials but in order to do so, in most cases, you will have to register your details. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, e-mail address, User Ids and passwords and contact preferences. If such information is provided in the context of a business then parts of it will not be personal information. Nevertheless we will treat the information in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st July 2011.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on services and benefits, and to better understand who uses our Site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Site.

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding our services and benefits. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of such surveys.

If we wish to use your data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first.

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors who assist us in providing member services. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

Links to other Website

Parts of our Site contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. When you access a third party site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party website linked to our Site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We do not give visitors to our Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

However, we acknowledge your trust and are committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All those who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal details.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use Cookies for collecting personal information.

The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information other than logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. If you set your preferences to allow automatic login then a cookie will be stored on your computer so that our computer system can recognise you whenever you access the Site. You may disable this at any time by going to your profile settings.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can browse parts of our Site without disclosing your personal data. Some of our Site is reserved for registered visitors.

Feedback, including comments and questions

We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about us or about our use of your information or about this online Privacy Policy, please contact us.
When you send us, or provide us with personal information via email (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that emails us this information) or via telephone, we use it to respond to your requests.
If you email us, or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

Your Rights to Access Personal Data

We strive to keep your personal data accurate and encourage you to contact us at to update your information, if necessary.

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact us.

We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Disputes

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters.

If you do not receive a response to your inquiry - or if you feel your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Switchboard: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Site so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website however.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Cookies used on our sites

CookieWhat we use them for
_utmz This cookie stores where a visitor (you) came from. E.g. search engine, search keyword, link, etc.
_utma This cookie stores each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.
_utmc, _utmb These are used to check approximately how long a user (you) stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.
is_returning This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors (you) use our site, all information is collected anonymously and helps us inprove our site.
_atuvc This cookie lets us integrate our site with social networks, allowing our users to share content over social networks

How to manage cookies

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies provided by our site – or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, or use the following on your particular browser.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click the orange Firefox button at the top of the window (Tools menu in Windows XP) and then click Options
  2. Select the Privacy panel
  3. From the history drop down select “Use custom settings for history”
  4. Un-check “Accept cookies from sites”
  5. Click OK

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the wrench icon, within Chrome
  2. Select “Settings”
  3. Select “Under the Hood”
  4. Click “Content Settings” in the “Privacy” section
  5. Under the “Cookies” section select “Block sites from setting any data”

Internet Explorer 9

  1. Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click Internet Options
  3. Navigate to the Privacy Tab
  4. Set the slider to “High” or above
  5. Click OK to confirm

Apple Safari

  1. Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click the “Privacy” icon
  3. Choose “Block cookies” as “Always”
  4. Close window

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website and others cannot be provided to you.

Third Party Cookies

To help improve your experience of our site we use content from other sites to help users and improve usability for example Google Maps for store locators. We also use social sites such as Facebook and Twitter In to allow businesses to communicate with their clients along with analytics to help improve user experience. We don't control these sites and we suggest you read their cookie policy to see which ones they use and how to manage them.

Third-party cookiesWhat their cookies are used for
Google We use Google Maps to show our location.
Googles privacy policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Social Tools We take advantage of social networks and like to share our content with friends across these networks, such as twitter, you may receive cookies from these websites. We are not incrtoll of these third-party cookies, if you'd like to learn more about them - visit their websites.

Facebooks privacy policy
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitters privacy policy
https://twitter.com/privacy

Further information

If you wish to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Contact Us

35 Chequers Court,
Brown Street,
Salisbury,
Wiltshire,
SP1 2AS

Telephone: 01722 336647
Fax: 01722 421799
Email: enquiries@hugh-davies.co.uk

Latest Tweets